How to Compare Mortgage Offers: A Precision Guide for Virginia Buyers

Duane Buziak

Duane Buziak
Mortgage Maestro | NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC
Licensed Mortgage Broker serving Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, and Washington, specializing in VA home loans and first-time homebuyer programs.

Most borrowers receive a Loan Estimate and scan for the interest rate. That single-number focus costs them thousands. A mortgage offer is a layered document — rate, APR, lender fees, discount points, loan structure, and closing cost packaging all interact to determine your true cost of borrowing.

For a $900,000 purchase in Northern Virginia or a $1.1M jumbo in Loudoun County, a flawed comparison methodology can mean $15,000 to $40,000 in unnecessary costs over the first five years alone. This guide walks you through a precise, step-by-step framework for comparing mortgage offers the way a seasoned broker does: stripping out noise, normalizing variables, and isolating what actually determines which offer wins.

You’ll also learn why starting your search with a soft credit pull mortgage protects your credit score while you shop, and how a wholesale broker’s access to 500+ lenders structurally changes the comparison landscape before you receive your first quote.

Whether you’re financing a move-up purchase, an investment property, or a jumbo loan above the 2026 FHFA baseline of $806,500, this framework applies. By the end, you’ll know exactly which numbers to isolate, which fees to challenge, and how to build an apples-to-apples comparison table that reveals the true cost of each offer.

Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205

Step 1: Collect Your Loan Estimates on the Same Day

Before you can compare mortgage offers intelligently, you need the right document in the right format. That document is the Loan Estimate (LE): a standardized, three-page disclosure that every lender is legally required to provide within three business days of receiving your application. The CFPB’s Loan Estimate explainer walks through every line of the form and what each section means for your borrowing costs.

The LE is standardized precisely so that borrowers can compare offers side by side. Every lender uses the same format, the same fee categories, and the same disclosure structure. That’s the good news. The complication is timing.

Why same-day or same-week collection matters: Mortgage rates move daily, sometimes multiple times within a single session. If you collect a quote on Monday and a competing quote on Friday, you’re not comparing lender pricing differences — you’re comparing market conditions on two different days. The only way to isolate lender-specific pricing is to submit all requests within the same narrow window, ideally the same business day or within five business days at most.

How to request quotes correctly: Submit an identical loan scenario to every lender you’re evaluating. Same purchase price, same down payment, same loan amount, same property type, same zip code, same target close date. Any variable that differs between submissions creates noise that distorts your comparison. If you’re purchasing a single-family home in Fairfax County at $1,050,000 with 20% down, every lender gets exactly those parameters.

The credit inquiry problem — and how to solve it: Most retail lenders, including Rocket Mortgage, C&F Mortgage, NFM Lending, Movement Mortgage, and Veterans United, require a hard credit pull before they’ll issue a formal quote. That creates a real tension: the more lenders you approach, the more hard inquiries hit your credit file. Multiple hard inquiries within a short window can suppress your FICO score, which then affects the very rates you’re being quoted.

Supra Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull workflow resolves this. As a soft pull mortgage broker, Supra Mortgage can issue a pre-approval and generate preliminary quotes without triggering a hard inquiry. This is a no credit hit mortgage application at the shopping stage — your score is never touched while you’re evaluating options. A soft credit inquiry does not affect FICO scores; this is established policy across all three major credit bureaus and confirmed by the CFPB’s guidance on soft vs. hard inquiries.

For borrowers who want a no hard inquiry mortgage pre approval while they shop, this structural difference matters before the comparison even begins.

Success indicator: You have two to four Loan Estimates dated within the same five-business-day window, all built on identical loan parameters, with at least one quote generated through a soft pull pathway.

Step 2: Normalize the Rate vs. Points Trade-Off

Here’s where most borrowers make their first serious comparison error. Lender A quotes 6.875% with no discount points. Lender B quotes 6.625% with one discount point. Most people see a lower rate and assume Lender B is the better deal. That assumption can be expensive.

What discount points actually are: One discount point equals one percent of your loan amount, paid at closing in exchange for a reduced interest rate. On an $850,000 loan, one point costs $8,500 upfront. The rate reduction you receive in exchange varies by lender and market conditions, but a common trade-off is approximately 0.25% per point.

The worked dollar example: Consider two offers on an $850,000 30-year fixed loan.

Loan A: 6.875%, zero points. Monthly principal and interest payment: approximately $5,583.

Loan B: 6.625%, one point ($8,500 paid at closing). Monthly principal and interest payment: approximately $5,444.

Monthly savings with Loan B: approximately $139 per month.

Break-even calculation: $8,500 divided by $139 equals approximately 61 months, or just over five years.

The interpretation is precise: if you plan to sell this property, refinance, or pay off the loan before month 61, Loan A has a lower true cost despite its higher stated rate. You never recover the $8,500 you paid upfront. If you hold the loan past month 61, Loan B begins to generate cumulative savings. The break-even month is the decision point — not the rate itself.

How to strip points out of the comparison: The cleanest approach is to ask every lender for their par rate, meaning their rate with zero discount points. This creates a level playing field where you’re comparing raw lender pricing without the distortion of upfront cost trade-offs. Once you have par rates from every lender, you can then evaluate whether buying points makes sense as a separate decision, using the break-even methodology above.

Some lenders will also offer negative points, which are lender credits. A lender credit means the lender pays some of your closing costs in exchange for a higher rate. This is not a gimmick — it’s a legitimate pricing mechanism and the primary tool a wholesale broker uses to structure competitive offers. We’ll address this in Step 3.

A note on rate lock timing: The rate you’re quoted is only valid for a defined lock period, typically 30, 45, or 60 days. A quote with a 30-day lock will be priced differently than one with a 60-day lock. When collecting quotes for comparison, request the same lock period from every lender so rate lock pricing doesn’t distort your comparison.

Success indicator: You have a par rate (zero-point rate) from each lender and a completed break-even calculation for any offer that includes discount points. You know exactly at which month each points-based offer becomes advantageous.

Step 3: Build the True Cost Comparison Table

The Loan Estimate is organized into lettered sections, and understanding which sections are lender-controlled versus third-party-controlled is the foundation of an accurate fee comparison.

Section A is origination charges: the fees the lender charges directly for making the loan. This includes origination fees, underwriting fees, processing fees, and application fees. These are entirely within the lender’s control and represent the primary arena where pricing competition lives.

Section B covers services you cannot shop for: appraisal, credit report, flood determination. These are ordered by the lender but paid by you. They vary somewhat by lender but are not a meaningful pricing differentiator.

Section C covers services you can shop for: title insurance, settlement services. These vary by provider, not by lender. Do not penalize or credit a lender for Section C cost differences unless they’re packaging a specific vendor with an inflated fee.

Sections E through H cover prepaids (homeowner’s insurance, prepaid interest, property taxes) and escrow setup. These are largely driven by your property and close date, not by lender pricing. Hold them constant across your comparison.

The fees that reveal true lender pricing are in Section A. Isolate them. A lender charging a $1,500 origination fee plus a $995 underwriting fee plus a $500 processing fee is charging $2,995 in lender-controlled costs. A broker offering a $0 origination fee with a $750 underwriting fee is charging $750. That $2,245 difference is real money, and it’s invisible if you only compare rates.

Understanding lender credits: A negative number in Section A means the lender is crediting closing costs. This is the mechanism behind wholesale pricing: a broker can price a loan at a rate slightly above par and use the resulting lender credit to offset your origination and processing fees. The result is a lower out-of-pocket cost at closing without any gimmick. This is structurally different from a retail lender simply waiving a fee — it reflects the broker’s access to wholesale pricing tiers that retail lenders don’t offer their customers.

Your comparison table: Build this side by side for every offer you’ve collected. The table below illustrates the structure using hypothetical lender fee scenarios for a $900,000 purchase loan in Northern Virginia.

MetricOffer A (Broker)Offer B (Retail Lender 1)Offer C (Retail Lender 2)
Interest Rate6.750%6.875%6.625%
APR6.812%6.971%6.798%
Discount Points001 ($9,000)
Origination Fee$0$1,800$995
Underwriting Fee$750$995$995
Lender Credits($1,200)$0$0
Total Lender Fees (Net)($450)$2,795$10,990
Est. Monthly P&I$5,843$5,921$5,765
5-Year Total Cost$350,130$358,055$356,890

In this illustration, Offer C has the lowest rate but the highest 5-year cost because of the $9,000 in discount points. Offer A, with lender credits that result in net negative lender fees, wins on 5-year total cost even with a rate 0.125% above Offer C. This is exactly the kind of insight that a rate-only comparison misses entirely.

Success indicator: A completed comparison table where all lender-controlled fees are isolated, third-party fees are held constant, and 5-year total cost is calculated for each offer.

Step 4: Evaluate APR — And Know When It Misleads You

APR, or Annual Percentage Rate, is the annualized cost of the loan including most lender fees, expressed as a percentage. It’s mandated by the Truth in Lending Act and standardized across lenders, which makes it a useful single-number comparison tool — in specific circumstances. The CFPB’s APR explainer details exactly which costs are included in the calculation.

When APR is genuinely useful: APR works well when you’re comparing two 30-year fixed-rate loans with similar structures and you plan to hold the loan to term or close to it. In that scenario, APR captures both the rate and the upfront fee load in a single number, making it easier to rank offers without building a full fee table.

When APR misleads: Three scenarios break APR’s usefulness as a comparison metric.

First, adjustable-rate mortgages. The APR calculation for an ARM uses the initial fixed period rate and then applies index assumptions for the remaining term. Those assumptions may not reflect actual market conditions, which makes cross-comparing an ARM’s APR to a fixed loan’s APR unreliable.

Second, loans with large lender credits. When a broker prices a loan with a significant lender credit, the APR actually rises because the credit is treated as a fee offset, not a cost reduction. You can have a loan with lower out-of-pocket costs and a higher APR than a competing offer. Comparing APR alone in this scenario would lead you to choose the wrong loan.

Third, short hold periods. APR assumes the loan runs to term, spreading upfront costs over 30 years. If you plan to sell or refinance within five to seven years, those upfront costs amortize over far fewer months than APR assumes. A loan with high upfront fees but a low rate looks better in APR than it performs in reality for a short-hold borrower.

The 5-year cost formula: For jumbo borrowers and investors who typically refinance or sell within a shorter horizon, a 5-year total cost calculation is more accurate. The formula: (Monthly P&I × 60) + upfront lender fees − lender credits received = 5-year total cost. This is straightforward arithmetic and produces a dollar figure that directly answers the question: which offer costs me less over my actual expected hold period?

Virginia hold period context: According to market statistics published by the Northern Virginia Association of Realtors, Northern Virginia’s housing market has historically seen significant turnover among move-up and investor buyers, with many homeowners in the region refinancing or selling within five to seven years of purchase. This pattern makes the 5-year cost calculation particularly relevant for Virginia jumbo and high-balance borrowers, where the difference between APR-optimized and 5-year-cost-optimized loan selection can be substantial.

Success indicator: You’ve calculated both APR and 5-year total cost for each offer and identified which metric is more relevant given your expected hold period and loan structure.

Step 5: Stress-Test Loan Structure and Program Eligibility

Rate and fees matter — but only if you can actually close the loan. Step 5 is about validating that each offer is structurally sound for your specific file, not just a generic quote that sounds attractive in the abstract.

This is a step that many borrowers skip entirely, and it’s the one most likely to produce a painful surprise at the 11th hour of a purchase transaction.

Key structural questions to ask every lender:

What is the FICO floor for this program? Many lenders quote rates based on a 760+ FICO assumption. If your score is 720, the rate you were quoted may not apply to your actual file. Ask explicitly what FICO tier your quote is based on and what the minimum score is for the program.

Is this a conforming, high-balance conforming, or jumbo product? The 2026 FHFA conforming loan limit is $806,500 for standard Virginia counties. High-balance conforming extends to $1,249,125 in designated high-cost areas. Loans above $806,500 in standard counties are jumbo products — and not all lenders price jumbo the same way. Some retail lenders have limited jumbo investor relationships, which constrains their pricing and program flexibility.

What is the maximum DTI allowed? Debt-to-income ratio limits vary by program and lender. A conforming loan through Fannie Mae may allow up to 50% DTI with compensating factors, while a jumbo product may cap at 43%. If your DTI is 46%, a lender quoting a jumbo rate may not actually be able to close your loan.

Is underwriting delegated or agency? Delegated underwriting means the lender makes the credit decision internally. Agency underwriting routes the file through Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac’s automated systems. Knowing which applies affects both timeline and flexibility for edge-case scenarios.

The broker structural advantage here is significant: Access to 500+ wholesale lenders means program eligibility can be matched to your specific file characteristics. If your DTI is elevated, a broker can identify wholesale partners with more flexible DTI overlays. If you’re self-employed and your tax returns don’t reflect your actual income, a broker can route your file to bank statement or asset depletion programs that most retail lenders don’t offer.

Retail lenders like Rocket Mortgage or Veterans United work from a single product shelf. If your file doesn’t fit their programs, they’ll either decline or attempt to restructure your loan in ways that may not serve your interests. A broker can simply move to a different wholesale lender whose programs match your profile.

Success indicator: You’ve confirmed that each lender can actually close your specific loan scenario — including your FICO score, DTI, property type, and loan amount — not just a generic quote built on ideal borrower assumptions.

Step 6: Verify the Lender’s Execution Track Record

The cheapest offer means nothing if the lender can’t close on time. For move-up buyers with a contingent sale or investors under contract, closing timeline risk is a real and quantifiable cost.

Consider what happens when a lender quotes a 30-day rate lock but their average time from application to clear-to-close is 45 days. You now face one of three outcomes: pay a rate lock extension fee (typically 0.125% to 0.25% of the loan amount per extension period), accept re-pricing at current market rates if rates have moved, or risk losing your contract entirely if the seller won’t accommodate a delay. On a $900,000 loan, a 0.25% extension fee is $2,250 — enough to erase the pricing advantage of the “cheaper” lender entirely.

Questions to ask every lender before committing:

What is your average time from application to clear-to-close for purchase transactions? Ask specifically for purchase transactions, not refinances. Refinances have more scheduling flexibility; purchases have hard contract deadlines.

Do you underwrite in-house or outsource? In-house underwriting generally produces faster, more predictable timelines. Outsourced underwriting introduces a third party whose capacity you cannot control.

What is your on-time closing rate for purchase transactions? A lender who can’t answer this question with a specific number is telling you something.

How to validate a lender’s credentials: Verify NMLS license status at the NMLS Consumer Access database. Confirm state licensing with the Virginia Bureau of Financial Institutions. Request references from recent purchase transactions, specifically buyers whose close dates were under contract pressure.

The broker execution advantage: A broker can pivot to a different wholesale lender mid-process if the original lender encounters a capacity issue, underwriting delay, or program change. A retail lender cannot. If your retail lender’s underwriting queue backs up three weeks before closing, your options are limited. A broker’s options are not.

Success indicator: You’ve asked each lender for their average close time, confirmed their rate lock period aligns with your contract timeline, and verified their NMLS licensing status independently.

Putting It All Together: Your Mortgage Offer Comparison Checklist

Here is the complete six-step framework in checklist form. Work through each step sequentially — skipping steps is where expensive mistakes happen.

1. Collect Loan Estimates within the same five-business-day window, using identical loan parameters for every lender. Use a soft credit pull mortgage pathway to protect your score during the shopping phase.

2. Normalize rate vs. points by requesting par rates from every lender and calculating break-even months for any offer that includes discount points.

3. Build the true cost comparison table by isolating Section A lender-controlled fees, holding third-party fees constant, and calculating 5-year total cost for each offer.

4. Evaluate APR in context. Use it for same-structure, long-hold comparisons. Use 5-year total cost for short-hold scenarios, ARMs, or offers with significant lender credits.

5. Stress-test loan structure by confirming FICO floors, DTI limits, product type, and program eligibility for your specific file — not a generic borrower profile.

6. Verify execution track record by asking for average close times, underwriting structure, and NMLS licensing confirmation.

The soft pull pathway matters at every stage: Mortgage pre approval without hard pull is available through Supra Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull workflow. This means you can complete Steps 1 through 6 — including receiving a formal pre-approval and preliminary quotes — without a single hard inquiry touching your credit file. For Virginia jumbo borrowers, move-up buyers, and investors who are simultaneously managing existing credit relationships, this is a meaningful structural advantage.

For jumbo loans in Northern Virginia, high-balance conforming in Loudoun or Fairfax County, or non-QM programs for self-employed and investor borrowers, the wholesale broker’s pricing access changes the starting point of the comparison before you receive your first quote. To start with a no credit hit mortgage application and a no hard inquiry mortgage pre approval, call 804-212-8663 or schedule your personalized consultation today.