Mortgage Closing Costs Breakdown: What Every Virginia Buyer Pays at the Table

Duane Buziak

Duane Buziak
Mortgage Maestro | NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC
Licensed Mortgage Broker serving Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, and Washington, specializing in VA home loans and first-time homebuyer programs.

Picture this: you’re four days from closing on a $750,000 home in Northern Virginia. The Closing Disclosure lands in your inbox. You scroll to the bottom and see $18,400 in closing costs. Your first instinct is to ask whether that number is reasonable — but without a framework for reading the document, you have no way to know which charges are fixed, which are negotiable, and which ones your lender quietly inflated.

That uncertainty is exactly what this article eliminates. Closing costs are not a single fee. They are a layered stack of at least three structurally different categories: lender-controlled charges that vary widely by originator, third-party fees you can shop independently, and prepaid items that aren’t fees at all but cash-timing obligations tied to insurance and taxes. Conflating them leads to poor negotiation, misread disclosures, and money left on the table.

This breakdown decodes every line item on a Virginia Closing Disclosure, walks through real math on a $600,000 loan, and explains why the originator you choose — retail lender versus wholesale broker — has a direct and measurable impact on the lender-controlled portion of what you pay. For jumbo buyers, move-up buyers, and investors operating above the 2026 FHFA conforming baseline of $806,500, that distinction is especially consequential.

Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205

The Three Buckets That Make Up Every Closing Cost Statement

Every closing cost on a Loan Estimate or Closing Disclosure falls into one of three buckets. Understanding which bucket a charge belongs to tells you immediately how much leverage you have over it.

Bucket One: Lender Fees. These are charges set entirely by the originating lender — origination fees, underwriting fees, processing fees, and discount points. They represent the lender’s margin and operational cost. They vary significantly between institutions and between origination channels. A retail lender prices from a single internal rate sheet; a wholesale broker prices across multiple competing lenders and passes that competition to the borrower. This is the bucket where the structural difference between broker and retail is most visible.

Bucket Two: Third-Party Fees. These cover services provided by vendors outside the lender: the appraisal company, title search firm, title insurance underwriter, settlement agent, and survey company if required. The lender does not set these fees — the third-party vendors do. Under RESPA (the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act), you have the right to shop for your own title company and settlement agent for services marked as “shoppable” on your Loan Estimate. Your lender cannot require you to use a specific provider for those services.

Bucket Three: Prepaids and Escrow Reserves. This is the most misunderstood bucket. Homeowners insurance premiums, property tax reserves, and per-diem interest from your closing date to the end of the month are not fees — they are cash-timing obligations. You would owe these amounts regardless of who originated your loan. They are not negotiable in the traditional sense, though the closing date and escrow structure can affect how much cash you need at the table.

The critical insight here: only Bucket One is structurally different depending on who originates your loan. Buckets Two and Three are largely identical whether you close through a retail bank, a credit union, or a wholesale broker. This means the entire negotiation conversation should center on lender fees first.

The CFPB’s official Loan Estimate explainer organizes these categories into labeled sections — Section A covers origination charges, Sections B and C cover third-party services, and Sections F through H cover prepaids and escrow. Familiarizing yourself with that structure before you receive a Loan Estimate gives you a significant analytical advantage.

Before any hard inquiry touches your credit file, Supra Mortgage can generate a preliminary cost estimate through a soft credit pull mortgage workflow. This is Supra’s NoTouch Credit Pull — a no credit hit mortgage application process that allows you to see realistic lender fee structures across multiple wholesale lenders before you formally commit to a pre-approval. Most retail lenders cannot offer this at the same stage of the process.

Line-by-Line: What Each Fee Actually Pays For

Let’s move from categories to specifics. Here is what each line item on a Virginia Closing Disclosure actually represents.

Origination Fee. This is the lender’s primary margin charge, expressed either as a percentage of the loan amount or as a flat dollar figure. At retail lenders, this fee is set by the institution’s internal pricing desk. At a wholesale broker, the origination fee reflects the broker’s compensation, which is disclosed separately and often lower than the embedded margin in a retail rate.

Underwriting Fee. This covers the lender’s cost of reviewing and approving your file — credit analysis, income verification, asset documentation. At retail lenders, this fee commonly ranges from $500 to $1,100. In the wholesale channel, underwriting fees are frequently reduced or absorbed into the lender’s wholesale pricing, depending on the program and lender selected.

Discount Points. One point equals one percent of the loan amount. Paying points is a deliberate trade: you prepay interest upfront to reduce your note rate for the life of the loan. This is not a hidden charge — it is a financial decision. Equally important: a “no-point” loan is not free. When a lender offers a rate with no points, the margin is embedded in the rate itself rather than collected upfront. Understanding this distinction prevents you from being misled by rate-sheet marketing.

Appraisal Fee. Ordered by the lender through an Appraisal Management Company, this fee covers an independent valuation of the property. For a $750,000 purchase in Northern Virginia or the Richmond metro, appraisal fees typically fall in the $600 to $900 range for standard single-family properties, though complex or large properties may cost more. You cannot shop this fee independently — the lender selects the AMC — but you can compare appraisal fee estimates across lenders on their Loan Estimates.

Title Search and Lender’s Title Insurance. The title search examines public records to confirm the seller has clear ownership. Lender’s title insurance protects the lender (not you) against title defects discovered after closing. This coverage is required on virtually all mortgage transactions.

Owner’s Title Insurance. This is optional in Virginia but strongly recommended. It protects your equity — permanently — against title defects, undisclosed liens, or recording errors that could emerge years after closing. It is a one-time premium paid at closing, and for most buyers, it represents meaningful protection relative to its cost.

Settlement/Closing Agent Fee. This covers the settlement company or attorney who coordinates the closing, prepares documents, and disburses funds. Virginia buyers can select their own settlement agent for services marked as shoppable on the Loan Estimate.

Virginia Government-Imposed Charges. These cannot be negotiated. Virginia’s recordation tax structure includes a state deed of trust tax (charged on the loan amount) and a grantor’s tax (typically seller-paid by convention, though negotiable in the purchase contract). Localities add their own recordation taxes on top of the state charge. Fairfax County, Arlington, and Alexandria each have specific rates that differ from Richmond City or Virginia Beach. This is a material reason why Virginia-specific expertise matters: a lender unfamiliar with local tax structures may quote inaccurate estimates on your Loan Estimate.

For current Virginia recordation tax rates by locality, the Virginia Department of Taxation publishes the applicable schedules.

Real Math: Closing Cost Breakdown on a $750,000 Virginia Purchase

Below is an illustrative itemized breakdown for a $750,000 purchase price, 20% down ($150,000), $600,000 loan amount, conventional financing. These figures are realistic ranges for the Northern Virginia and Richmond metro markets as of 2026 — they are illustrative, not guaranteed quotes, and your actual costs will vary based on the lender, title company, and locality.

According to the Northern Virginia Association of Realtors, median sale prices in the Northern Virginia market have consistently placed $750,000 within the realistic range for move-up buyers in Fairfax, Arlington, and Alexandria — making this a representative scenario for the target buyer profile.

Fee CategoryRetail Lender (Illustrative)Wholesale Broker (Illustrative)Type
Origination / Lender Fee$3,000 – $6,000$1,500 – $3,000Lender-Controlled
Underwriting Fee$700 – $1,100$0 – $500Lender-Controlled
Appraisal Fee$650 – $900$650 – $900Shoppable / Fixed by AMC
Title Search$200 – $400$200 – $400Shoppable
Lender’s Title Insurance$800 – $1,200$800 – $1,200Shoppable
Owner’s Title Insurance$1,500 – $2,200$1,500 – $2,200Shoppable (Recommended)
Settlement / Closing Agent Fee$450 – $700$450 – $700Shoppable
Virginia Recordation Tax (State + Local)$1,800 – $3,000+$1,800 – $3,000+Government / Fixed
Prepaid Interest (15 days at ~6.75%)~$1,644~$1,644Prepaid / Timing-Based
Homeowners Insurance Deposit (1 year)$1,200 – $2,000$1,200 – $2,000Prepaid / Fixed by Insurer
Property Tax Escrow Reserve (2–3 months)$1,500 – $2,500$1,500 – $2,500Prepaid / Fixed by Locality
Illustrative Total Range$13,400 – $21,600$10,200 – $17,100

The prepaid interest calculation is straightforward. On a $600,000 loan at 6.75%, the daily interest is approximately $109.59. Fifteen days of prepaid interest equals roughly $1,644. This figure shifts based on your closing date — closing later in the month reduces the prepaid interest owed at the table, while closing early in the month increases it.

The structural takeaway from this table: the third-party fees, government taxes, and prepaids are nearly identical in both columns. The compression happens entirely in the lender-controlled rows. On a $600,000 loan, the difference between a retail origination fee and a wholesale broker origination fee can represent $1,500 to $3,000 in real savings — before factoring in any underwriting fee differential.

For jumbo transactions above the 2026 FHFA conforming baseline of $806,500, that differential tends to widen further. Jumbo loans are priced entirely off-agency — there is no GSE floor — so lender margin is fully discretionary, and the broker’s ability to shop across wholesale lenders has greater impact on what the borrower actually pays.

What You Can Negotiate — and What You Cannot

Not all closing costs are created equal when it comes to negotiation leverage. Here is a clear-eyed breakdown of where your energy is best spent.

Lender Fees: Highest Leverage. Origination charges, underwriting fees, and processing fees are set by the lender — which means they are also the most variable across lenders. The single most effective way to reduce lender fees is to obtain competing Loan Estimates before committing to a lender. A mortgage pre approval without hard pull from a wholesale broker allows you to compare multiple lender fee structures across the wholesale market before a hard inquiry ever touches your credit file. This is the NoTouch Credit Pull advantage: you can evaluate real pricing, not marketing estimates, without credit score consequences.

Lender credits are the other lever. A lender credit allows you to accept a slightly higher interest rate in exchange for the lender covering a portion of your closing costs. This reduces your out-of-pocket cash at closing at the cost of a modestly higher monthly payment. For buyers who plan to refinance within a few years, or who are cash-constrained at closing, lender credits can be a rational trade. The math should always be run explicitly: how much does the higher rate cost monthly, and how long does it take for the closing cost savings to be offset?

Third-Party Fees: Reduce Through Selection. You cannot negotiate the title company’s rate schedule, but you can select a competitive provider. Under RESPA, your lender must provide a written list of approved settlement service providers for shoppable services. You are not required to use any of them — you can choose your own. Comparing settlement fees and title insurance premiums across two or three providers in your Virginia market can reduce this bucket meaningfully.

Owner’s title insurance deserves a specific note: it is a one-time premium that protects your equity permanently. Declining it to save $1,500 to $2,200 at closing is a risk calculation that rarely favors the buyer, particularly in Virginia markets where older properties can carry title complexities.

Prepaids and Escrow Reserves: Timing, Not Negotiation. The homeowners insurance premium, property tax reserves, and per-diem interest are real obligations — they do not disappear based on who you choose as your lender. What can shift is the timing. Closing toward the end of the month reduces prepaid interest. Adjusting your escrow cushion (within RESPA limits) can affect the reserve amount. Some buyers use gift funds to cover prepaid items — if that applies to your situation, understanding the documentation requirements is essential before closing.

Broker vs. Retail Lender: Where the Structural Cost Difference Lives

The comparison below reflects structural and factual differences between origination channels. No fee amounts have been fabricated for named lenders — the distinctions are based on how each channel is structured, not invented pricing claims.

FeatureSupra Mortgage (Wholesale Broker)Rocket MortgageC&F MortgageNFM LendingVeterans UnitedMovement Mortgage
Origination Fee StructureBroker fee + wholesale lender pricing (disclosed separately)Retail margin embedded in rate/feeRetail margin embedded in rate/feeRetail margin embedded in rate/feeRetail margin embedded in rate/feeRetail margin embedded in rate/fee
Lender Access500+ wholesale lendersSingle retail shelfSingle retail shelfSingle retail shelfSingle retail shelfSingle retail shelf
Soft Pull Pre-ApprovalYes — NoTouch Credit PullNo (hard pull on formal pre-approval)No (hard pull on formal pre-approval)No (hard pull on formal pre-approval)No (hard pull on formal pre-approval)No (hard pull on formal pre-approval)
Non-QM / Bank Statement ProgramsYes — multiple wholesale lendersLimitedLimitedLimitedVA-focusedLimited
DSCR / Investor LoansYesNoLimitedLimitedNoLimited
Jumbo Above $806,500Yes — multiple jumbo wholesale lendersYes — single shelfYes — single shelfYes — single shelfLimitedYes — single shelf
FICO Floor (Conventional)580+ depending on wholesale lender620+ (standard)620+ (standard)620+ (standard)620+ (VA loan standard)620+ (standard)

The soft pull distinction deserves emphasis for buyers in the jumbo tier. At retail lenders, a formal pre-approval typically triggers a hard credit inquiry immediately — before you have compared rates, fees, or programs. Through Supra’s NoTouch Credit Pull process, your credit profile is evaluated via a soft pull mortgage broker workflow. Your score is preserved during the shopping phase, which matters when you are evaluating multiple options and your credit tier directly affects jumbo pricing.

For loans above the 2026 FHFA conforming baseline of $806,500 — up to the high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125 — jumbo pricing is entirely off-agency. There is no GSE floor on lender margin. This means the broker’s ability to place your file with competing wholesale jumbo lenders has a more direct and significant impact on your total lender fees than it does on a conforming loan. The no hard inquiry mortgage pre approval process allows jumbo borrowers to evaluate this landscape without credit score consequences before committing.

8 Questions Virginia Buyers Ask About Closing Costs

Q1: What is the average closing cost on a Virginia home purchase?

Closing costs on a Virginia home purchase typically range from 2% to 5% of the loan amount, depending on the loan size, lender, locality, and whether discount points are included. On a $600,000 loan, that range translates to approximately $12,000 to $30,000. The wide range reflects the variable nature of lender fees and the significant impact of Virginia’s locality-level recordation taxes, which differ by county and city.

Q2: Can closing costs be rolled into the loan?

In most cases, closing costs cannot be directly rolled into a conventional purchase loan — the loan amount is based on the purchase price, not the purchase price plus closing costs. However, lender credits effectively shift closing costs into the rate, reducing your out-of-pocket cash at closing in exchange for a higher interest rate. On refinances, closing costs can sometimes be financed into the new loan balance, subject to loan-to-value limits.

Q3: What is a lender credit and how does it affect my rate?

A lender credit is compensation the lender provides to offset closing costs in exchange for a higher interest rate. For example, accepting a rate 0.25% above the par rate might generate a credit of 0.5% to 1% of the loan amount, applied toward your closing costs. This reduces cash needed at closing but increases your monthly payment and total interest paid over the loan term. The trade-off makes sense for buyers with a shorter expected hold period.

Q4: Is owner’s title insurance required in Virginia?

Owner’s title insurance is not legally required in Virginia, but it is strongly recommended. Lender’s title insurance is required by virtually all mortgage lenders and protects only the lender’s interest. Owner’s title insurance protects your equity against title defects, undisclosed liens, or recording errors that could emerge after closing. It is a one-time premium paid at closing and provides permanent coverage for as long as you or your heirs own the property.

Q5: How does a soft pull mortgage broker pre-approval protect my credit score?

A soft pull mortgage broker pre-approval — such as Supra’s NoTouch Credit Pull — evaluates your credit profile without generating a hard inquiry on your credit report. This is a no credit hit mortgage application approach: your score is not affected during the shopping and evaluation phase. Hard inquiries from formal pre-approvals at retail lenders can reduce your score temporarily, which matters for jumbo borrowers where credit score tiers directly affect pricing. Soft pull pre-approvals allow you to compare real cost estimates before committing.

Q6: What Virginia taxes are due at closing?

Virginia imposes a state recordation tax on the deed of trust (charged on the loan amount) and a grantor’s tax on the deed (typically seller-paid by convention, though negotiable in the purchase contract). Localities impose additional recordation taxes on top of the state charges. Fairfax County, Arlington, and Alexandria have specific rates that differ from Richmond City, Virginia Beach, and other jurisdictions. Buyers should confirm locality-specific rates with their settlement agent or broker before closing.

Q7: Can I get a mortgage pre approval without hard pull before I make an offer?

Yes. Through Supra Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull process, you can obtain a mortgage preapproval without hard pull — a full preliminary cost estimate including lender fee comparisons across multiple wholesale lenders — before submitting an offer. This is a structural differentiator: retail lenders typically require a hard inquiry to issue a formal pre-approval letter. The soft pull process allows you to evaluate real pricing and program options without any impact to your credit score during the shopping phase.

Q8: How do closing costs differ for jumbo loans above $806,500?

Jumbo loans above the 2026 FHFA conforming baseline of $806,500 are priced entirely off-agency — there is no GSE floor on lender margin. This means lender fees are fully discretionary and vary more widely between lenders than on conforming loans. The broker’s ability to shop across multiple wholesale jumbo lenders has a greater impact at this tier. Appraisal fees are also typically higher for jumbo transactions, and underwriting scrutiny is more intensive, which can affect processing timelines and documentation requirements.

Putting It All Together: How to Read Your Closing Disclosure Before You Sign

When your Closing Disclosure arrives — and under CFPB’s TRID rules, your lender must deliver it at least three business days before closing — use the three-bucket framework as your review checklist. Start with lender fees: compare them against your original Loan Estimate and confirm nothing has increased beyond allowable tolerance thresholds. Move to third-party fees and verify they match the quotes you received from your selected providers. Finally, review prepaids and confirm that insurance premiums and tax reserves reflect your actual policy amounts and local tax rates.

That three-day window is not a formality. It is your opportunity to flag discrepancies, ask questions, and ensure the numbers you agreed to at application are the numbers you are signing at the table.

If you are still in the shopping phase — evaluating lenders, comparing Loan Estimates, or preparing to make an offer — the most valuable first step is a preliminary cost estimate that shows you real lender fee structures without a hard inquiry. That is precisely what Supra’s NoTouch Credit Pull delivers. You get a full mortgage closing costs breakdown across multiple wholesale lenders, a clear picture of where fees compress in the broker channel, and a pre-approval framework you can take to sellers — all before a single hard inquiry touches your file.

To start the process, contact Duane Buziak directly at 804-212-8663, or schedule your personalized consultation today to receive a wholesale cost comparison and NoTouch Credit Pull pre-approval for your Virginia purchase.