FHA loans occupy a specific and often misunderstood niche in the mortgage market. While the program is administered by the Federal Housing Administration and backed by HUD, the actual loan originates through an approved lender — which means lender overlay requirements, pricing, and program access vary significantly from one institution to the next. For move-up buyers, high-income professionals, and investors evaluating all available financing options, understanding exactly what FHA requires is worth the analysis before you submit a single application.
This guide walks through each qualifying requirement in sequence: credit score, down payment, debt-to-income ratio, property standards, loan limits, and mortgage insurance costs. You’ll see a worked dollar example using a real Virginia purchase price, a side-by-side comparison of FHA versus conventional at the broker level, and an 8-question FAQ built for the specific questions financially sophisticated borrowers actually ask.
One important note before you begin: Supra Mortgage uses the NoTouch Credit Pull process, which means you can receive a full pre-approval assessment without a hard inquiry hitting your credit file. What the industry calls a soft credit pull mortgage or no hard inquiry mortgage pre approval, this distinction matters considerably if you’re rate-shopping across multiple programs simultaneously. Retail lenders — Rocket Mortgage, Movement Mortgage, C&F Mortgage, NFM Lending, and Veterans United — typically require a hard pull before issuing any pre-approval. That’s not the case here.
By the end of this guide, you’ll know precisely where you stand against FHA’s published requirements and whether the program’s structure fits your financial profile — or whether a conventional or non-QM alternative deserves priority consideration.
Step 1: Confirm Your Credit Score Meets the Threshold — and Understand What That Number Actually Costs You
FHA’s published minimum FICO score is 580 for 3.5% down. Borrowers with scores between 500 and 579 remain technically eligible but must put 10% down. Scores below 500 are ineligible entirely. These thresholds are documented in HUD Handbook 4000.1, the governing policy document for the FHA Single Family Housing program.
Here’s where the gap between published minimums and real-world execution matters: retail lenders routinely apply overlays that push the effective floor to 620 or even 640. If you walk into a retail branch or apply directly through a consumer-facing lender, a 595 FICO may generate a denial — not because FHA won’t allow it, but because that lender’s internal risk appetite won’t. A wholesale mortgage broker accessing multiple FHA-approved investors can compare overlay thresholds across lenders and identify which approved channel will actually fund your loan at your score tier.
Your FICO score also affects the base rate the lender offers, even though FHA’s mortgage insurance premium schedule is set by HUD and doesn’t vary by score. A borrower at 620 and a borrower at 720 pay the same MIP rate — but the underlying interest rate the lender quotes will differ. That spread compounds over a 30-year amortization and deserves careful attention.
This is precisely where the mortgage pre approval without hard pull advantage becomes strategic. Supra Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull process allows a full assessment of your qualifying score tier and which lender overlays apply to your profile — without triggering a hard inquiry. If your score is borderline, this matters more than most borrowers realize.
The risk of skipping this step is real. Multiple hard pulls from retail lenders shopping your file can suppress a score that was already at the margin. If you’re at 582 and two retail lenders run hard inquiries, you may drop below the 580 threshold before you’ve received a single approval. For a deeper look at this risk, see our guide on too many credit inquiries and mortgage approval.
For additional context on how score tiers affect purchasing power, review our analysis of what credit score you need to buy a house.
Success indicator: You know your current FICO tier, which lender overlays apply at that tier, and you’ve received a soft-pull assessment before submitting any formal application.
Step 2: Calculate Your Down Payment and Document Every Dollar’s Origin
The math here is straightforward. At a 580+ FICO, FHA requires 3.5% down. On a $485,000 purchase price — representative of a Henrico County, Virginia transaction in the current market — that’s $16,975 out of pocket before closing costs. At a 500–579 FICO, the requirement jumps to 10%, or $48,500 on the same purchase. The FICO tier you land in has a direct and immediate impact on your required liquid assets.
FHA allows gift funds from family members to cover all or part of the down payment. The donor must provide a signed gift letter confirming no repayment is expected, and the funds must be documented with bank statements showing the transfer. There is no minimum borrower contribution requirement on primary residence purchases when the FICO is 580 or above. For the full documentation framework, see our guide on mortgage gift fund rules.
Virginia buyers have an additional resource worth evaluating. Virginia Housing (formerly VHDA) offers down payment assistance programs that are compatible with FHA financing. These programs can reduce or eliminate the out-of-pocket down payment requirement for qualifying borrowers. Income and purchase price limits apply, and program availability varies by county — but for buyers whose income falls within the parameters, this is a legitimate lever that deserves analysis before you assume you need to fund the full 3.5% from savings.
FHA also permits seller concessions of up to 6% of the purchase price toward the buyer’s closing costs. On a $485,000 purchase, that’s up to $29,100 in seller-paid costs — a meaningful negotiating lever in transactions where the seller is motivated. Framed correctly in the offer, seller concessions reduce the cash you need to bring to closing without affecting the loan structure. Combined with wholesale pricing advantages on lender fees, this can significantly reduce your total out-of-pocket at settlement.
The critical pitfall in this step is undocumented funds. FHA underwriting requires a clear paper trail for every dollar in your down payment. Cash deposits that cannot be sourced — even if the money is legitimately yours — will trigger underwriting conditions that can delay or derail a closing. The standard is 60-day bank statement seasoning: funds that have been in your account for 60 days or more generally require no additional explanation. Funds that appear as recent large deposits require a full paper trail to the source.
Success indicator: You’ve identified your down payment source, confirmed it’s documentable, and verified whether Virginia Housing DPA programs apply to your income and target purchase price — all before submitting any application.
Step 3: Run Your Debt-to-Income Ratio Against FHA’s Actual Limits
FHA’s published DTI limits are 31% front-end (housing expense only) and 43% back-end (all monthly obligations). These are the standard thresholds. However, FHA’s Automated Underwriting System — known as TOTAL Scorecard — can return an “Accept” finding at DTIs well above 43%, sometimes reaching 50% or higher, when compensating factors are present. The published limits are a floor, not a ceiling, for borrowers with strong profiles.
Let’s run the math using the $485,000 Henrico County example. After the 3.5% down payment of $16,975, the base loan amount is $468,025. FHA’s Upfront MIP of 1.75% adds $8,190.44, financed into the loan, bringing the total loan balance to $476,215.44. At a 6.75% interest rate on a 30-year term, the principal and interest payment on the base loan amount of $468,025 is approximately $3,035 per month. Add the monthly MIP (pulled from HUD’s current MIP schedule at time of application), estimated property taxes for Henrico County, and homeowners insurance, and a reasonable PITI estimate lands in the range of $3,600 to $3,900 per month depending on tax assessment and insurance cost.
To stay at or below a 43% back-end DTI with $3,800 in total housing expense plus $500 in other monthly debt obligations ($4,300 total), the required gross monthly income is approximately $10,000, or $120,000 annually. At a 50% DTI threshold with AUS approval, that same payment structure requires roughly $8,600 in gross monthly income. The difference is significant, and it illustrates why AUS findings matter more than the published limits for many borrowers.
Compensating factors that support higher DTI approvals include: verified cash reserves of three or more months of PITI remaining after closing, residual income meeting thresholds similar to VA loan standards, and a strong credit score relative to the loan profile. Each of these factors signals reduced risk to the AUS and can push an approval through at a DTI that would otherwise require manual underwriting.
Retail lenders like C&F Mortgage or NFM Lending may apply tighter overlays on DTI, requiring manual underwriting at thresholds their internal guidelines restrict. A wholesale broker can access lenders whose AUS findings accommodate higher DTI without those overlays. For borrowers navigating elevated debt loads, see our detailed analysis of mortgage approval with high debt.
One specific pitfall for high-income professionals: student loan treatment under FHA guidelines. If a student loan is in deferment or the actual payment is $0, FHA requires 1% of the outstanding balance as the imputed monthly payment for DTI calculation purposes. On a $200,000 student loan balance, that’s $2,000 per month added to your back-end DTI — regardless of your actual payment. This rule has significant implications for borrowers with professional school debt and must be factored into your DTI calculation before you assume FHA is viable.
Success indicator: You’ve calculated your actual front-end and back-end DTI using your documented income, all current debts, and the FHA student loan imputation rule — and you know whether you need compensating factors to support AUS approval.
Step 4: Verify the Property Meets FHA Appraisal and Condition Standards
FHA appraisals are dual-purpose instruments. Unlike a conventional appraisal, which establishes value only, an FHA appraisal simultaneously establishes value and certifies that the property meets HUD’s Minimum Property Standards (MPS) as documented in HUD Handbook 4000.1, Section II.A.3. The FHA appraiser is acting as both a valuation professional and a condition inspector — and their findings carry underwriting weight.
Common FHA appraisal flags include: peeling or deteriorating paint on pre-1978 homes (lead paint risk), exposed electrical wiring, missing or damaged handrails on stairways, roof condition concerns with less than two years of remaining life, water heater strapping requirements in seismic zones, and foundation or structural issues. Each of these conditions can generate a required repair that must be completed — and re-inspected — before the loan can close. In a competitive Virginia market, this adds both time and negotiating complexity to the transaction.
Condo purchases add another layer of complexity. The condo project itself must be on FHA’s approved list — a separate certification process from the individual unit appraisal. You can search FHA-approved condo projects at HUD’s searchable database. This is a hard stop that many buyers miss: even if the unit is priced within FHA limits and the borrower qualifies on every credit metric, an unapproved condo project makes FHA financing unavailable for that specific property.
The competitive market dynamic in Virginia is worth naming directly. In Northern Virginia and the Richmond metro, sellers in multiple-offer situations sometimes reject FHA offers not because of the buyer’s qualifications, but because of the repair condition risk the FHA appraisal introduces. A seller who accepts an FHA offer and then receives a repair requirement faces renegotiation or re-listing. Buyers using FHA financing in competitive submarkets should understand this dynamic and factor it into their offer strategy — sometimes a conventional offer with a slightly lower price is more competitive than an FHA offer with a higher price.
Success indicator: Before writing an offer, you’ve verified the property type (single-family, condo, multi-unit), confirmed condo project approval status if applicable, and assessed the property’s condition profile against FHA’s MPS requirements.
Step 5: Confirm the Loan Amount Stays Within FHA’s 2026 County Limits
FHA loan limits are set county by county and updated annually. The 2026 FHFA conforming baseline is $806,500. In Virginia’s high-cost counties — Fairfax, Arlington, Loudoun, Alexandria City, Falls Church City, and Prince William — FHA limits track near or at the national high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125. You can look up the specific limit for any Virginia county at HUD’s official FHA loan limits page.
The $485,000 Henrico County example used throughout this guide falls well within FHA limits, making FHA financing structurally available on that purchase. But the picture changes materially in Northern Virginia. A buyer targeting a $900,000 purchase in Fairfax County would need to confirm the current FHA limit for that county — and even if the limit accommodates the loan amount, the required down payment, MIP cost, and property condition exposure may make conventional or non-QM alternatives more efficient.
Consider a Fairfax County buyer at $1,300,000. That purchase price exceeds even the high-cost FHA ceiling of $1,249,125, making FHA unavailable entirely. At that level, the buyer’s options shift to jumbo conventional financing or non-QM programs — bank statement loans, asset depletion, or DSCR structures depending on income documentation. This is where a wholesale broker’s access to multiple investor channels creates real optionality that a single retail lender cannot replicate.
One critical pitfall: using outdated 2025 limit figures. The 2025 high-cost ceiling was $1,209,750 — that figure is superseded. The current 2026 high-cost ceiling is $1,249,125. Using the wrong limit in your planning can lead to a false assumption that a purchase is within FHA range when it may not be, or that it’s out of range when it actually qualifies. Always pull current-year limits from HUD’s official source before making program decisions.
Success indicator: You’ve looked up the FHA loan limit for your specific Virginia county on HUD’s official limits page and confirmed that your target purchase price, minus your down payment, produces a loan amount within that limit.
Step 6: Understand FHA Mortgage Insurance Premium — the True Cost of the Program
FHA mortgage insurance is the most consequential structural feature of the program, and it’s the factor that most often tips the analysis toward conventional financing for well-qualified borrowers. Understanding the full cost requires separating the two layers: Upfront MIP and Annual MIP.
Upfront MIP (UFMIP) is 1.75% of the base loan amount, financed into the loan at closing. On the $468,025 base loan from our Henrico County example, UFMIP equals $8,190.44. This amount is added to the loan balance, bringing the total financed amount to $476,215.44. You don’t pay it out of pocket, but you do pay interest on it for the life of the loan — which means the real cost is higher than the nominal figure suggests.
Annual MIP is paid monthly and added to your housing payment. The rate varies based on loan term, LTV, and loan amount — and HUD updates the MIP schedule periodically. Rather than publish a rate that may have changed, consult HUD’s current MIP schedule at the time of your application. Your loan officer can pull the exact figure for your specific loan profile. What matters strategically is the duration: for loans with less than 10% down, FHA MIP is permanent for the life of the loan. It does not cancel when you reach 80% LTV. It does not cancel after 11 years. It is a permanent cost of the program unless you refinance out of FHA.
Conventional PMI, by contrast, is cancellable. Under the Homeowners Protection Act, conventional PMI must be terminated when the loan balance reaches 80% of the original purchase price — automatically at 78% LTV. For borrowers who plan to hold the property for seven to ten years or longer, the cumulative MIP cost on an FHA loan will often exceed the total PMI cost on a comparable conventional loan, even if the conventional rate is modestly higher.
The comparison table below illustrates the structural differences between FHA and conventional financing at the broker level:
| Feature | FHA (via Wholesale Broker) | Conventional (via Wholesale Broker) |
|---|---|---|
| Rate Access | Wholesale FHA pricing | Wholesale conventional pricing |
| Down Payment Minimum | 3.5% (580+ FICO) | 3% (Fannie/Freddie eligible) |
| Mortgage Insurance | MIP — permanent with <10% down | PMI — cancellable at 80% LTV |
| FICO Floor (Published) | 580 (500 with 10% down) | 620 typical |
| FICO Floor (Overlay — Retail) | 620–640 common | 620–660 common |
| Loan Limit (VA High-Cost) | Up to $1,249,125 | Up to $1,249,125 conforming |
| Property Condition Requirement | FHA MPS required (condition + value) | Value-only appraisal |
| Seller Concessions | Up to 6% of purchase price | Up to 3% (LTV >90%) |
| Non-QM Pivot Available | Not applicable | Bank statement, DSCR, asset depletion |
For borrowers with strong credit and stable W-2 income, the conventional path through a wholesale broker often produces a lower total cost of financing over a seven-plus year hold. FHA’s value proposition is concentrated in the lower FICO floor and the 6% seller concession allowance — both meaningful for the right buyer profile.
Success indicator: You’ve modeled your total MIP cost over your expected hold period and compared it to conventional PMI at the same purchase price. You understand which program produces the lower total cost given your specific profile.
Putting It All Together: Your Pre-Approval Checklist and Next Steps
Here is the complete six-step qualification sequence as a working checklist:
1. Credit score tier confirmed — FICO assessed via soft pull; overlay thresholds identified for your score range
2. Down payment sourced and documented — funds verified as seasoned or gift-documented; Virginia Housing DPA eligibility checked
3. DTI calculated with compensating factors identified — front-end and back-end ratios modeled using actual income and FHA student loan imputation rule applied where relevant
4. Property type and condition vetted — single-family, condo approval status, or multi-unit eligibility confirmed; MPS condition profile assessed before offer submission
5. County loan limit confirmed — current 2026 FHA limit verified at HUD’s official source for your specific Virginia county
6. MIP cost modeled over hold period — total UFMIP and annual MIP compared against conventional PMI over your expected ownership horizon
The no credit hit mortgage application advantage means you can complete this entire assessment — and receive a program recommendation — before any hard inquiry touches your credit file. Supra Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull is a soft pull mortgage broker process: your score is assessed, your program eligibility is determined, and your rate tier is identified, all without the inquiry that retail lenders require before they’ll tell you anything substantive.
For further reading before you apply, review our guides on mortgage preapproval without a hard inquiry, the complete mortgage application checklist, and when to get preapproved in your purchase timeline.
To begin your FHA or conventional comparison with no hard inquiry required, contact Duane Buziak directly at 804-212-8663 or Schedule your personalized consultation today. A soft-pull assessment is available same day.
