For move-up buyers, investors, and high-income professionals competing in Virginia’s real estate market, mortgage pre-approval is not a formality. It is a strategic instrument. A credible, fully underwritten pre-approval letter tells sellers and their agents that your financing is documented, reviewed, and ready — not merely estimated based on a phone conversation.
But not all pre-approvals are created equal. A retail lender’s pre-approval is confined to that institution’s own loan products and pricing. An independent broker’s pre-approval draws from a wholesale network of 500-plus lenders, giving you access to programs and rate structures that a single-shelf lender cannot offer. That structural difference matters enormously when you are targeting a $950,000 home in Fairfax County or a $1.4 million property in McLean.
This guide walks you through every step of the pre-approval process — from organizing your financial documents to understanding exactly what happens to your credit — using the precision approach that Supra Mortgage applies for buyers targeting properties from $600,000 to well above the 2026 FHFA high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125.
You will also learn how Supra Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull allows you to receive a fully underwritten pre-approval without triggering a hard inquiry on your credit report. That distinction carries real weight when you are simultaneously managing investment accounts, business credit lines, or other sensitive financial activity.
Whether you are purchasing a primary residence in Northern Virginia, a second home in the Shenandoah Valley, or an investment property in Richmond, this step-by-step framework gives you a clear, actionable path to a pre-approval that holds up under contract scrutiny.
Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205
Step 1: Know Your Numbers Before Anyone Else Does
Before any lender pulls your credit or reviews a single document, you should already know your qualifying income, your monthly debt load, and your estimated debt-to-income ratio. Walking into a pre-approval conversation without this baseline is like negotiating a contract without reading the terms.
Start by pulling your own credit report from AnnualCreditReport.com. This is a soft pull — it does not affect your score and gives you a clear picture of what lenders will see. You can also review what credit score is needed to buy a house to understand how your current score positions you across program tiers.
Next, calculate your gross monthly income across all sources. This is not your take-home pay — it is your pre-tax, pre-deduction income from every documented stream: W-2 wages, self-employment net income (averaged over two years from tax returns), rental income, investment distributions, and any other recurring, documentable source.
Then compute your total monthly debt obligations. Add up minimum payments on all installment loans, revolving balances, student loans, and any existing mortgages. This is your baseline debt load before the new housing payment enters the picture.
Divide total monthly debts by gross monthly income. That is your current debt-to-income ratio, or DTI. Conventional conforming programs generally allow DTI up to 45-50% depending on compensating factors such as reserves, FICO score, and loan-to-value ratio. Jumbo programs vary significantly by lender — some cap at 43%, others allow higher with strong reserves and credit profiles. The key is knowing where you stand before a lender tells you.
Worked Dollar Example: A buyer earns $18,000 per month in gross income. Monthly debts include a $1,200 auto loan and $400 in student loan payments, totaling $1,600. Current DTI is 8.9%. The buyer is targeting a $950,000 purchase in Fairfax County with 20% down, producing a loan amount of $760,000. At an illustrative rate of 6.75% (for calculation purposes only — actual rates vary by market and borrower profile), the principal and interest payment on $760,000 is approximately $4,930 per month. Adding estimated Fairfax County property taxes of $900 per month and homeowner’s insurance of $150 per month produces a PITI of approximately $5,980. New DTI: ($1,600 + $5,980) / $18,000 = 42.1% — within conforming and most jumbo guidelines for a borrower with strong reserves and credit.
Common Pitfall: Self-employed buyers frequently overestimate their qualifying income. Lenders use net income after business deductions from Schedule C, S-corp K-1, or partnership K-1 — not gross revenue. If your business generates $300,000 in revenue but shows $180,000 in net income after deductions, lenders qualify you on the $180,000 figure. Identify this gap before applying, not during underwriting.
Success Indicator: You can state your gross monthly income, total monthly debts, and estimated DTI from memory — without opening a document.
Step 2: Assemble Your Document Package — Completely
Incomplete document packages are the single most common cause of pre-approval delays. Lenders do not work with partial information — every gap triggers a condition, and every condition adds days to your timeline. Assembling a complete package upfront compresses the process significantly.
For a full itemized list organized by borrower type, refer to Supra Mortgage’s mortgage application checklist. The categories below cover the core requirements for Virginia buyers at the $600,000-plus price point.
W-2 Employees: Two years of W-2 forms, two most recent pay stubs, and two months of bank statements for all accounts being used for the down payment and reserves. If you receive bonus income, commission, or overtime, expect lenders to average those figures over two years — bring documentation accordingly.
Self-Employed Borrowers: Two years of personal tax returns (all pages, all schedules) and two years of business tax returns (all pages, all schedules), a year-to-date profit and loss statement prepared by a CPA, and business bank statements. The P&L must be current and consistent with the tax return income pattern — significant discrepancies between reported P&L and tax return income will generate underwriting questions.
Investors and High-Income Professionals: Asset statements for all accounts — brokerage, retirement, checking, and savings — for the two most recent months. If you hold rental properties, include current lease agreements and Schedule E from your tax returns. Lenders use Schedule E to calculate qualifying rental income, which is typically the net figure after depreciation and expenses, not the gross rent collected.
Additional Items for All Borrowers: Government-issued photo ID, Social Security number, and — if you are currently renting — either a landlord contact for verification or 12 months of canceled rent checks or bank statements showing payment history.
Jumbo Loan Reserve Requirements: For loan amounts above the $806,500 baseline conforming limit, expect lenders to require documented reserves of 12 to 24 months of PITI payments in liquid or near-liquid assets. On a $760,000 loan with a $5,980 PITI, 12 months of reserves means approximately $71,760 in documented, sourced assets beyond the down payment and closing costs. High-balance conforming loans in high-cost counties like Fairfax typically require 2 to 6 months of reserves — a meaningfully lower bar.
Common Pitfall: Bank statements must be submitted in their entirety — all pages, including blank pages. A 12-page statement submitted as 10 pages creates an immediate condition. Lenders cannot assume the missing pages are blank. Save every document as a clean, complete PDF before uploading.
Success Indicator: Every document is dated within the required window (bank statements within 60 days, pay stubs within 30 days), complete to the last page, and saved as a clean PDF — organized by category before submission.
Step 3: Understand the Credit Pull — and How to Protect Your Score
Here is where the broker model creates a meaningful structural advantage for buyers who are managing complex financial profiles.
Most retail lenders — including Rocket Mortgage, C&F Mortgage, NFM Lending, Veterans United, and Movement Mortgage — run a hard credit inquiry at the point of pre-approval application. That hard pull is recorded on your credit report and can reduce your score by several points. For buyers whose scores sit near a program threshold — 740 for best jumbo pricing, 760 for top conventional pricing — that reduction is not trivial.
Supra Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull process operates differently. It uses a soft credit pull mortgage review, meaning your credit is analyzed without a hard inquiry appearing on your report. You receive a fully underwritten pre-approval — not a soft estimate — while your credit score remains untouched until you are ready to lock a rate and proceed to closing.
This is the definition of a no hard inquiry mortgage pre approval: your file is reviewed against actual program guidelines, your income and assets are documented, and a credible pre-approval letter is issued — all before your credit report registers a single hard inquiry.
The mortgage pre approval without hard pull approach is particularly valuable for investors running parallel financing. If you are simultaneously managing a DSCR loan application on a rental property and a conventional purchase on a primary residence, each hard pull compounds the risk to both applications. A soft pull mortgage broker review eliminates that compounding effect during the evaluation phase.
The CFPB’s guidance on mortgage shopping and credit inquiries notes that multiple mortgage applications within a 45-day window are typically treated as a single inquiry under FICO scoring models. Supra Mortgage’s process takes this a step further: a no credit hit mortgage application means the hard pull does not occur at all until you have selected your program and are ready to proceed — at which point a single, consolidated inquiry is executed.
For a deeper look at how multiple inquiries affect mortgage eligibility, see Supra Mortgage’s guide on too many credit inquiries for mortgage and the detailed breakdown of mortgage preapproval without hard inquiry.
Success Indicator: You hold a pre-approval letter and your credit report shows no hard inquiry from the pre-approval process. That is the NoTouch Credit Pull outcome — and it is verifiable.
Step 4: Select the Right Loan Program Before You Choose a Lender
Program selection should drive lender selection — not the reverse. Buyers who choose a lender first and then discover the program options are working backwards. Identify which program fits your income documentation type, loan amount, and reserve profile before committing to any institution.
Conforming Loan: Loan amount at or below $806,500 (the 2026 FHFA baseline limit, per FHFA.gov). Standard income documentation, widest lender competition, and tightest rate pricing. If your loan falls here, you have the most options and the most competitive market working in your favor.
High-Balance Conforming: Loan amounts between $806,500 and $1,249,125 in designated high-cost counties. In Virginia, this includes Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William, and Alexandria City — the Northern Virginia and DC metro counties. These loans remain agency-backed, which means they carry Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac pricing rather than portfolio pricing. Rates are slightly higher than baseline conforming but meaningfully lower than true jumbo in most market conditions.
Jumbo: Loan amounts above $1,249,125 in high-cost areas, or above $806,500 in standard-cost counties. Jumbo loans are portfolio products — each lender sets its own guidelines. Reserve requirements typically run 12 to 24 months of PITI. FICO floors are generally 700 to 720 at minimum, with 740 or higher required for best-tier pricing. Underwriting is more manual and more thorough than agency loans.
Non-QM Programs: For buyers whose income does not fit agency documentation requirements, non-QM programs provide alternatives. Bank statement loans allow self-employed buyers to qualify on 12 to 24 months of business or personal bank deposits rather than tax return net income. Asset depletion programs allow high-net-worth retirees and investors to qualify using a formula applied to documented liquid assets. DSCR loans allow investors to qualify on the rental income of the subject property rather than personal income. See Supra Mortgage’s non-QM mortgage guide for a full breakdown of these programs.
The broker structural advantage is most visible at this step. A retail lender offers the programs on its own shelf — typically conforming, FHA, VA, and one or two jumbo products. Supra Mortgage’s wholesale access means a single pre-approval can be positioned against multiple programs simultaneously, across lenders with different reserve requirements, FICO floors, and rate structures. For a direct structural comparison, see the mortgage broker versus Rocket Mortgage analysis.
| Feature | Supra Mortgage (Broker) | Rocket Mortgage | C&F Mortgage | NFM Lending |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rate Source | Wholesale pricing (500+ lenders) | Retail shelf pricing | Retail shelf pricing | Retail shelf pricing |
| Lender Origination Fees | Wholesale lender fees; broker fee disclosed separately | Retail lender origination fees bundled | Retail lender origination fees bundled | Retail lender origination fees bundled |
| Program Access | 500+ wholesale lenders; conforming, jumbo, non-QM | Single-lender shelf | Single-lender shelf | Single-lender shelf |
| FICO Floor for Jumbo | Varies by wholesale lender; access to lower-floor options | Set by Rocket’s internal guidelines | Set by C&F’s internal guidelines | Set by NFM’s internal guidelines |
| Non-QM Availability | Yes — bank statement, asset depletion, DSCR | Limited | Limited | Varies |
| Credit Pull at Pre-Approval | Soft pull (NoTouch Credit Pull) | Hard pull at application | Hard pull at application | Hard pull at application |
| Jumbo Loan Eligibility | Multiple jumbo investors; competitive program access | Own jumbo product only | Own jumbo product only | Own jumbo product only |
Success Indicator: You have identified your loan amount, confirmed whether it falls into conforming, high-balance conforming, or jumbo territory, and selected the program category that fits your income documentation type — before submitting a single application.
Step 5: Submit Your Application and Receive Your Pre-Approval Letter
With your documents assembled, your DTI calculated, and your program category identified, you are ready to submit a formal application. This is where a pre-approval diverges sharply from a pre-qualification — and where the weight of your letter is established.
The application itself is the Uniform Residential Loan Application, known as the URLA or Fannie Mae Form 1003. It covers employment history, income, assets, liabilities, and the subject property if one has been identified. For purchase pre-approvals submitted before a specific property is under contract, the application uses an estimated purchase price and target loan amount — this is standard practice and does not diminish the letter’s validity.
The distinction between a pre-qualification and a pre-approval is not semantic. A pre-qualification is an opinion based on self-reported data — no documents verified, no income confirmed, no credit reviewed. A pre-approval involves documented income verification, asset confirmation, and credit review against actual program guidelines. Sellers and listing agents in Virginia’s competitive submarkets recognize this difference immediately. A pre-qualification letter in a multiple-offer situation is a liability. A fully underwritten pre-approval is a signal of execution certainty.
At Supra Mortgage, the file is reviewed against actual program guidelines — not merely a credit score threshold — before the pre-approval letter is issued. This means the underwriting logic is applied upfront, reducing the probability of conditions or surprises once a property is identified and the file moves to full underwriting.
According to Virginia REALTORS® market research, median sale prices for detached homes in Northern Virginia’s competitive submarkets regularly exceed $800,000. At that price point, a fully underwritten pre-approval carries significantly more transactional weight than a pre-qualification. Listing agents in Arlington, McLean, and Great Falls are accustomed to evaluating the quality of pre-approval letters — not just the dollar amount on the page.
Your pre-approval letter should specify the loan amount, program type, expiration date (typically 90 days from issuance), and the issuing broker’s NMLS information. A letter that reads “you may qualify for up to X” without specifying program, documentation basis, or issuing NMLS is a pre-qualification in pre-approval clothing.
For guidance on timing your pre-approval relative to your home search, see when should I get preapproved. For a full breakdown of what you can expect to pay at the table, the mortgage closing costs breakdown is a useful companion resource.
Success Indicator: You hold a signed pre-approval letter specifying a loan amount, program type, expiration date, and issuing broker NMLS number — not a generic estimate.
Step 6: Maintain Your Pre-Approval Through the Contract Period
A pre-approval is a snapshot of your financial profile at a specific moment in time. The underwriter who reviews your file at closing will re-verify your income, employment, assets, and debt load against what was documented at application. Material changes between pre-approval and closing can void the approval entirely — or require a full re-underwrite that delays your closing date.
The rules during this period are straightforward, but buyers under the stress of a competitive search sometimes overlook them.
Do Not Open New Credit Accounts: Every new credit account — a store card, a car loan, a new business line of credit — changes your debt profile and can shift your DTI above program limits. Even if the monthly payment seems small, underwriters will count it. For a deeper look at how deposits and new accounts are scrutinized, see why do underwriters verify deposits.
Do Not Change Your Employment Structure: Switching from W-2 employment to self-employment mid-transaction typically requires a full re-underwrite. Lenders qualify self-employed borrowers on a two-year average of net income from tax returns — a structure that cannot be documented mid-transaction. If a career change is imminent, time it after closing.
Document All Large Deposits: Any deposit that is not clearly payroll or recurring income will require a source explanation and paper trail. Gifts used for down payment must be accompanied by a formal gift letter and documented transfer — see mortgage gift funds rules for the full documentation requirements.
Rate Lock Timing: Once you are under contract, work with your broker to time your rate lock relative to your closing date and current market conditions. Locking too early on a long closing timeline can create extension costs; locking too late exposes you to rate movement. See rate lock timing for a strategic breakdown of this decision.
Pre-Approval Expiration: If your home search extends beyond 90 days, your pre-approval will need to be refreshed. A refresh typically requires updated pay stubs, current bank statements, and a credit re-pull. Plan for this if you are entering a market where inventory is limited and searches run long.
For a comprehensive look at the conditions that can arise between pre-approval and clear-to-close, see what affects mortgage underwriting approval.
Success Indicator: From pre-approval through clear-to-close, your income, employment, debt load, and asset balances remain materially consistent with what was documented at application. No new accounts, no undocumented deposits, no employment changes.
Putting It All Together: Your Pre-Approval Checklist and Next Steps
Here is the six-step summary in checklist form:
1. Calculate your DTI and qualifying income — know your gross monthly income, total monthly debts, and estimated ratio before any lender is involved.
2. Assemble a complete document package — W-2s, tax returns, pay stubs, bank statements, asset statements, and ID, organized by category and saved as complete PDFs.
3. Initiate a NoTouch Credit Pull soft pull mortgage broker review — receive a fully underwritten pre-approval without a hard inquiry touching your credit report.
4. Confirm your loan program — conforming ($806,500 and below), high-balance conforming ($806,500 to $1,249,125 in high-cost counties), jumbo (above high-cost ceiling), or non-QM for alternative documentation.
5. Submit your full application and receive an underwritten pre-approval letter — specifying loan amount, program, expiration date, and NMLS information.
6. Maintain your financial profile through contract and closing — no new accounts, no employment changes, no undocumented large deposits.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between a pre-qualification and a pre-approval?
A pre-qualification is an estimate based on self-reported information — no documents verified, no income confirmed. A pre-approval involves documented verification of income, assets, and credit against actual program guidelines. In Virginia’s competitive markets, sellers and listing agents recognize the difference. A pre-approval carries transactional weight that a pre-qualification does not.
Does getting pre-approved hurt my credit score?
With most retail lenders, yes — a hard inquiry is run at the point of application, which can reduce your score by several points. Supra Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull process uses a soft inquiry for the pre-approval review, preserving your credit score until you are ready to lock a rate and proceed. This is a no credit hit mortgage application in practice, not just in description.
How long does mortgage pre-approval take with a broker versus a retail lender?
With a complete document package submitted upfront, a broker pre-approval can typically be completed within one to three business days. Retail lenders vary widely — some offer same-day automated approvals that are effectively pre-qualifications, while fully underwritten pre-approvals from retail institutions can take five to ten business days or longer depending on volume and staffing.
What does my pre-approval amount tell me about my purchase price?
Your pre-approval specifies the maximum loan amount you qualify for under a given program — it does not set your purchase price. Your purchase price is your loan amount plus your down payment. A buyer pre-approved for a $760,000 loan with a 20% down payment can target a $950,000 purchase price. The pre-approval amount is a financing ceiling, not a spending recommendation.
How is jumbo pre-approval different from conforming pre-approval?
Jumbo pre-approval involves more rigorous documentation requirements, higher reserve thresholds (typically 12 to 24 months of PITI in liquid assets), higher FICO floors (generally 700 to 720 minimum, 740 or higher for best pricing), and manual underwriting against portfolio guidelines that vary by lender. Conforming pre-approvals are processed against standardized Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac guidelines, which creates more predictability and faster processing.
Can self-employed buyers get pre-approved using bank statements instead of tax returns?
Yes, through non-QM bank statement loan programs. Instead of qualifying on two-year average net income from tax returns, bank statement programs allow self-employed buyers to qualify on 12 to 24 months of business or personal bank deposits, with an expense factor applied. This is particularly valuable for buyers whose tax return net income — after legitimate business deductions — understates their actual cash flow. See Supra Mortgage’s non-QM mortgage guide for program details.
What can void a mortgage pre-approval after it is issued?
Opening new credit accounts, increasing existing balances, changing employment structure, making large undocumented deposits, or allowing the pre-approval to expire without a refresh can all void or compromise a pre-approval. Underwriters re-verify income, employment, assets, and debt at closing — material changes from the application snapshot trigger conditions or re-underwriting.
Does a broker’s pre-approval letter carry the same weight as a bank’s letter with sellers?
A fully underwritten pre-approval from a licensed broker carries the same transactional weight as one from a retail bank — and in some cases more, because a broker’s pre-approval is backed by wholesale lender commitment rather than a single institution’s internal guidelines. What matters to sellers and listing agents is whether the pre-approval is documented, underwritten, and specific — not which type of institution issued it. Supra Mortgage’s pre-approval letters include the issuing broker’s NMLS information, loan amount, program type, and expiration date, meeting the standard that Virginia listing agents expect in competitive offer situations.
Your Next Step: A Conversation, Not a Form
If you are targeting a Virginia property in the $600,000 to $1.5 million range — whether conforming, high-balance, jumbo, or non-QM — the pre-approval process described here is the framework Supra Mortgage applies for every client. It is precise, documented, and designed to hold up under contract scrutiny.
The NoTouch Credit Pull means you can receive a fully underwritten pre-approval without a hard inquiry on your report. The wholesale network means your pre-approval is positioned against 500-plus lenders, not a single institution’s shelf. And the process begins with a conversation — not a generic online form that generates a pre-qualification dressed as something more.
Schedule your personalized consultation today with Duane Buziak at 804-212-8663, or initiate a no credit hit mortgage application through Supra Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull process. Bring your numbers. We will bring the programs.
